Please donate to support our work
[…] Photo of the pair mentioning his home town of New Mexico.

    http://www.folkartinmexico.com/about.html

  8. Here is the "spirit" of the California law (from Dogbitelaw.com). I've bolded the areas that Judge Smith cherry picked out:

    "A person who knowingly keeps a dangerous dog may be prosecuted for a felony or misdemeanor if the dog seriously injures another person as a result of negligence or letting it run loose.

    For example, California Penal Code section 399 (as amended in 2001) states:

    399. (a) If any person owning or having custody or control of a mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, willfully suffers it to go at large, or keeps it without ordinary care, and the animal, while so at large, or while not kept with ordinary care, kills any human being who has taken all the precautions that the circumstances permitted, or which a reasonable person would ordinarily take in the same situation, is guilty of a felony."

    Jerry fought like hell from being killed by those dogs; the evidence was all over his body not to mention the attack scene. There weren't spatters of blood; there were BUCKETS of blood according to Jami. But there it is right there in black and white.